Home


Florida Reef Resilience Program


REEF RESILIENCE CONFERENCE 2011

"Planning for Resilience"

Conference Schedule & Links to presentations

DAY 1 - Tuesday October 18, 2011

9.00-9.10am

Welcome, Workshop Objectives, Introductions, and Review of Agenda: James Byrne, The Nature Conservancy

9.10-9.30am

Keynote speaker on Planning for Resilience: Dr. Peter Mumby, University of Queensland.

9.30-10.10am

Overviews of Florida Reef System, Florida Reef Resilience Program(FRRP), Climate Change Action Plan

·         Brief introduction to Florida Reef System eco, socio, and management : Chantal Collier, Florida DEP Coral Reef Conservation Program

·         Introduction to FRRP, review 1st Reef Resilience Conference: Chris Bergh, The Nature Conservancy

·         Overview of Climate Change Action Plan for Florida Coral Reef System: 2010-2015 : Chris Bergh, The Nature Conservancy

 

10.10-10.30am - BREAK

10.30am - 12.30pm

Florida Reef Resilience Science Updates

·            Introduction: James Byrne, The Nature Conservancy

·            Florida Coral Reef Evaluation and Monitoring Projects: Rob Ruzicka, Florida Fish & Wildlife Research Institute

·            Severe 2010 Cold-Water Event Caused Unprecedented Mortality to Corals of the Florida Reef Tract: Diego Lirman, University of Miami

·            The Florida Reef System’s Coral Bleaching Response Plan: Meaghan Johnson, The Nature Conservancy

·            Uses and Economic Value of Reefs in South Florida: Grace Johns, Hazen and Sawyer

·            Stakeholder Views and Preferred Management Alternatives Concerning the Southeast Florida Coral Reef Ecosystem: Manoj Shivlani, Marine and Coastal Research, Corp.

·            Developing new Global High-Resolution Coral Bleaching Tools from Satellite Data: Mark Eakin, NOAA Coral Reef Watch

·            High-Resolution Satellite Tools for Florida: Warm Water Bleaching and Cold Stress Indices: Gerardo Toro-Farmer, University of South Florida

·            Stimulating Coral Restoration: Active Management In Florida and the USVI: Caitlin Lustic, The Nature Conservancy

12.30-2.00pm - Lunch on own at hotel or surrounding restaurants

2.00-2.10pm

Introduction to Reef Resilience Planning workshop: James Byrne, The Nature Conservancy

2.10-2.30pm

Reef Resilience Planning example

Managing the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park in a Changing Climate: Dr. David Wachenfeld, Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority

2.30-2.40pm

Introduction to Exercise/Breakout groups

Exercise and guidelines

2.40-3.00pm - BREAK

3.00-4.30pm

Breakout Session

Focused on general needs for Reef Resilience Planning, for example, data types, mapping, stakeholder engagement approaches. 

4.30-5.00pm

Report out from Breakout Session & Closing Day’s Remarks

5.00-6.00pm - BREAK

6.00-7.00pm

Media Panel with Coral Reef Experts

 Journalists from the Society of Environmental Journalists interview a panel of coral reef experts on reef resilience-related topics.

Facilitated by Jeff Burnside, NBC Miami

 

 Coral Reef Expert Panelists:

Billy Causey, NOAA National Marine Sanctuaries; David Wachenfeld, Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority; Chris Bergh, The Nature Conservancy; Rob Van Woesik, Florida Institute of Technology; Peter Mumby, University of Queensland; Eileen Sobeck, U.S. Department of the Interior; Paige Rothenberger, U.S. Virgin Islands Department of Planning and Natural Resources; Jim Bohnsack, NOAA National Marine Fisheries Service.

 Journalists:

Catalina Arévalo, Environmental Journalist, EFE Spain; Curtis Morgan, Environmental Reporter, Miami Herald; Angela Posada-Swafford, U.S. Senior Science Correspondent, Muy Interesante Magazine – Spain; Joe Treaster,  John S. and James L. Knight Chair in Cross-Cultural Communication, University of Miami School of Communication 

7.00-9.00pm

Hotel Evening Reception & Southeast Florida Underwater Photography Contest Award Ceremony

Oceanview Terrace, Marriott Harbor Beach Hotel, Fort Lauderdale

DAY 2 -Wednesday October 19, 2011

 8.30-8.40am

 Welcome, Recap day 1 and Review Agenda for Day 2: James  Byrne, The Nature Conservancy

8.40am-9.40am

Coastal and Marine Spatial Planning (CMSP) for Coral Reef  Ecosystems

·      Place Matters - Why CMSP Makes Sense for Coral Reef Areas and Key Information Needs : Charlie Wahle, NOAA CMSP Program

·      CMSP in St. Kitts & Nevis: Graeme Browne, St. Kitts and Nevis Ministry of Sustainable Development

·      Spatial planning in U.S. National Parks with Coral Reef Resources: Sherri Fields, National Park Service

·      Use of CMSP as a Management Tool in the Florida Keys National Marine Sanctuary: Billy Causey, NOAA National Marine Sanctuaries

·      Spatial Planning for Florida’s Reefs - Port Everglades Anchorage Area: Chantal Collier, Florida DEP Coral Reef Conservation Program 

9.40-10.40am

Voices of the Reef

Reef User perspectives on spatial planning to date plus hopes for CMSP.

 Representatives from the recreational fishing, commercial fishing and diving industry:

·      South Florida Recreational fishing industry :Tom Twyford, President, West Palm Beach Fishing Club

·      South Florida Diving Industry: Mike Beach, Captain, R.J. Diving Ventures, Inc.

·      International  Commercial Fishing industry rep : Neil Green , Queensland Seafood Industry Association, Australia 

10.40m-11.00am - BREAK

11.00am-12.10pm

Breakout Session

Focused on identification of key information needs and gaps for CMSP in coral reef ecosystems.

12.10-12.45pm

Report out from Breakout Session & Closing Remarks

12.45-2.00pm - Lunch on own at hotel or surrounding restaurants

2.00-4.00pm

Benthic Working Group  (Invitation only) 

·         Analysis by Rob Van Woesik’s Lab

·         Review Spatial Framework

·         FRRP Disturbance Response Plan

2.00-5.30pm

International Reef Resilience Practitioners Workshop

Part 1: Reef Resilience Approaches around the Caribbean and Beyond: Caribbean reef/resource managers provide brief updates about how they have applied information from past reef resilience trainings, workshops, and learning exchanges at their country and/or site level.  10-minute presentations including Q&A from:

·         Kemit Amon-Lewis, U.S. Virgin Islands

·         Tim Austin and Croy McCoy, Cayman Islands

·         Steven Johnson, Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands

·         Ramon de Leon, Bonaire

·         Loureene Jones-Smith, Jamaica

·         Ruben Torres, Dominican Republic

 

Short Break : 3.30-3.45pm

 

Part 2: Ask the Experts: Subject matter experts introduce their topics, answer questions solicited from the audience before the workshop via email and then answer new questions from the audience.  20-minute presentations including Q&A on :

·         Adapting coral reef management to climate change: David Wachenfeld, Great Barrier Reef Marine Park Authority

·         Climate change action planning: Alex Score, EcoAdapt

·         Reef restoration and coral nurseries: Kemit-Amon Lewis, The Nature Conservancy. Danny Green, The Nature Conservancy, Ken Nedimyer, Coral Restoration Foundation

·         Remote sensing/Earth observing systems/Climate change impacts: Mark Eakin, NOAA

 

 

Thursday October 20, 2011

Optional field trips

 

 

This site was last updated 12/15/11